A Dominant Three-Peat for District Champion Academic Team

Governor%27s+Cup+District+Champs+for+the+third+consecutive+year+--+Front+Row%3A+Hunter+Ruckriegel%2C+Nick+Huls%2C+Rob+Powers%2C+Riley+Moremen.+Back+Row%3A+Evan+Baldridge%2C+Cade+Watson%2C+Bryce+Thompson%2C+Paul+Springer%2C+Will+Hodge%2C+Jack+McCalpin%2C+Dylan+Fox%2C+Aden+Yeager%2C+Dylan+Ernst%2C+head+coach+Mr.+Mark+Amick%2C+Ethan+Brunton%2C+Russell+Glass%2C+Krish+Gupta

photo courtesy of Ms. Kenzi Butler/Trinity Website

Governor's Cup District Champs for the third consecutive year -- Front Row: Hunter Ruckriegel, Nick Huls, Rob Powers, Riley Moremen. Back Row: Evan Baldridge, Cade Watson, Bryce Thompson, Paul Springer, Will Hodge, Jack McCalpin, Dylan Fox, Aden Yeager, Dylan Ernst, head coach Mr. Mark Amick, Ethan Brunton, Russell Glass, Krish Gupta

ECHO Staff

For the third year in a row, the Trinity Academic Team won the district Governor’s Cup competition, held Feb. 1.   It was the fifth consecutive win for the quick recall team. The Rocks competed against tough competitors St. Xavier, Sacred Heart and Collegiate.

The quick recall team, led by seniors Nick Huls and Jack McCalpin, is now 17-0 in matches this year, beating St. Xavier and Sacred Heart twice.

Juniors Dylan Fox and Riley Moremen provided huge points, and subs Evan Baldridge, Aden Yeager, Will Hodge and Ethan Brunton also scored, rounding out the dominant performance.

The Future Problem Solving team — Michael Massey (captain), Logan BarkerDerek Limberg and Shane Limberg — finished third.

Rocks placed individually in the following categories:

English Composition – 1st………….Will Kempf

Math – 3rd………………Paul Springer; also advancing to Region — Jack McCalpin

Science – The Rocks had co-champions in Yeager and Moremen and swept the podium with Brunton placing 3rd.

Social Studies – 2nd…….Huls and 4th place…….Cade Watson

Language Arts – 1st………McCalpin and 4th place……Fox

Arts & Humanities – 1st place…….Fox and 4th place……..Huls

In total, the Rocks had five champions and a runner-up out of six subjects.

The team advances to Region play at Kentucky Country Day on Feb. 15 against the Eastern Eagles.

The teams are led by coaches Mr. Mark Amick, Mr. Jason Rand, Mr. Blake Napper and Mr. Tim Jones.

                                                                                                      — with THS Website